pix

Letter from ArnolD Palmer, WGC Tournament Patron

pix
pix

Arnold Palmer

Nickname: The King
Born: September 10, 1929
Nationality: American
Professional wins: 94

Wins by tour:

PGA Tour: 62
Champions Tour: 10

Major Championship wins:

Masters: 1958, 60, 62, 64
U.S. Open: 1960
The Open Championship: 1961, 62
PGA Championship: 1964, 68, 70

Achievements and awards:

World Golf Hall of Fame: 1974
PGA Tour leading money winner:
    1958, 60, 62, 63
PGA Player of the Year: 1960, 62
Vardon Trophy: 1961, 62, 64, 67
Bob Jones Award: 1971
Old Tom Morris Award: 1983
PGA Tour Lifetime Achievement Award: 1998
Payne Stewart Award: 2000
Sports Illustrated Sportsman of the Year: 1960

Letter from Arnold Palmer

pix
pix

© 2012 WORLD GOLFERS CHAMPIONSHIP LIMITED

WORLDGOLFERS.COM is the official web site of the World Golfers Championship.
All World Golfers Championship logos and marks depicted herein are the property of World Golfers Championship Ltd.
Links to external national qualifier sites are managed by our partners who is responsible for their contents.

~ SPORT PROMOTES FRIENDSHIP AND BUSINESS ~